Q BgQuestion:

Scholar
Karma Points: 221
Respect (59%):
posted by  tokio on 8/25/2008 5:00:55 PM  |  status: Live  

Logic question

Course Textbook Chapter Problem
N/A N/A N/A N/A
Question Details:
Four friends have been identified as suspects for an unauthorized access into a computer system. They have made statements to the investigating authorities. “Alice said Carlos did it.” John said “I did not do it.” Carlos said “Diana did it.” Diana said “Carlos lied when he said that I did it.”

a)      If authorities also know that exactly one of the four suspects is telling the truth, who sis it? Explain your reasoning.

b)      If the authorities also know that exactly one is lying, who did it? Explain your reasoning.

Bonus Point Alert! Earn +4 additional karma points for helping this annual member.

AAnswers:

Answer Question
Oracle
Karma Points: 7,303
posted by Gatorfan on 8/25/2008 7:39:26 PM  |  status: Live
Asker's Rating: This answer has not been rated. If you asked this question, then please login.   
Response Details:

a)

Possibility 1.
 Alice  Carlos did it.
 truth  
 John  I didn't do it.
 lie  If Carlos did it and John is lying then they both did it, logic break
 Carlos  Diana did it.
 lie  
 Diana  Carlos lied
 lie  

2.
Alice  Carlos did it
 lie  
 John  I didn't do it
 truth  
 Carlos  Diana did it
 lie  
 Diana  Carlos lied
 lie  If Carlos lied then Diana is telling truth, logic break

3.
Alice  Carlos did it
lie
 
 John  I didn't do it
 lie  If he is lying then he did it, logic break since Diana did it according to Carlos
 Carlos  Diana did it
 truth  
 Diana  Carlos lied
 lie  

4...no logic breaks
Alice  Carlos did it
lie
 John  I didn't do it
 lie
 Carlos  Diana did it
 lie
 Diana  Carlos lied
 truth




b)

1.
Alice  Carlos did it
 lie  
 John  I didn't do it
 truth  
 Carlos  Diana did it
 truth  
 Diana  Carlos lied
 truth  logic break, Carlos didn't lie

2.
Alice  Carlos did it
 truth  
 John  I didn't do it
 lie  
 Carlos  Diana did it
 truth  
 Diana  Carlos lied
 truth  logic break, Carlos didn't lie

3. no logic breaks
Alice  Carlos did it
 truth
 John  I didn't do it
 truth
 Carlos  Diana did it
 lie
 Diana  Carlos lied
 truth

4.
Alice  Carlos did it
 truth  
 John  I didn't do it
 truth  
 Carlos  Diana did it
 truth  logic break, only 1 person did it
 Diana  Carlos lied
 lie  

Please rate my answers if they help you... 
Answer Question
Ask New Question

Join Cramster's Community

Cramster.com brings together students, educators and subject enthusiasts in an online study community. With around-the-clock expert help and a community of over 100,000 knowledgeable members, you can find the help you need, whenever you need it. Join for free today » How Cramster is different than tutoring »